Popular Posts

Friday, 3 August 2012

New Zealand Student Visa Requirement


New Zealand Student Visa Application Requirements for Indian Students
 
Before sending/lodging your visa applications please ensure that you have included all the documentation as mentioned on the checklist below. 

Immigration New Zealand (INZ) will require clear certified copies of all documents provided including – the offer letter, educational qualification certificates and work experience certificates.  Immigration New Zealand will keep the original affidavits and bank letters and bank statements for their reference.


The following documents are required to lodge student visa application.  Please note that the order of the documents should be the same as mentioned below.

1.    Student Visa application forms

*INZ 1012
*Supplementary Information Form

2.    Passport or travel document:

Students will need to submit the original passport along with photocopy of all pages at the time of lodging the application. Passports must be valid for 3 months beyond intended date of departure from New Zealand.

3.    Photograph:

2 Recent passport sized photograph (must be less than 6 months old)

4.    Application Fee:

The current student visa fee is Indian Rupees INR 11,100.  The fee must be paid by bank draft drawn at any bank in New Delhi and drawn in the name of “Immigration New Zealand”..

The application fee is not refundable in case your application is not successful. Due to currency fluctuations, fees are subject to change without notice.

5.    Statement of Purpose

Students will need to  provide a statement of purpose which is the background to why the student is applying, what he/she wishes to do and how the course would help him/her in the future plans and goals. They must also include details of financial ability and how they can afford this course in New Zealand.

6.    Offer of a place and accommodation guarantee from Institute

      The offer of a place at an educational institution should provide the following details:
a)    the name of the course and the minimum time required for completion; and
b)    evidence that the course meets foreign student policy requirements; and
c)     notification of the amount of the fee for the complete course or, where the course is longer than one year, the annual fee; and
d)    whether the student does or does not have to pay course fees
Guarantee of accommodation from either the institution or from a person prepared to provide accommodation in New Zealand has to be attached.

7.    Financial Documents

Students must submit evidence of sufficient funds for maintenance during their stay in New Zealand including:
a)    Financial Undertaking Form/s (If more than one guarantor).
b)    Affidavit/s of Support from Guarantors (also stating the exact relationship of the guarantor with the applicant).
c)     Authorisation letter/s from guarantors authorising New Zealand Immigration Service to verify their financial documents on their behalf. If guarantors are outside India the contact name and telephone numbers/e-mail addresses of officials in the Bank who can be contacted for verification.
d)    The students should provide funds upfront for the first 12 months of his study inclusive of living expenses (NZ$10000 p.a) in New Zealand. If the duration of course is longer, students should provide a plan of payment to show that they have access to funds and have the ability to meet the rest of the course cost and living expenses. INZ accepts the following evidence of funds:
·         Education loan sanction letter
·         Latest bank statements for the past 6 months. It should not be more than 1 week old at the time of lodgement of the application.  Please ensure that statements and not balance certificates are provided.
·         Fixed Deposits. In case of providing fixed deposits as evidence of funds please ensure that a copy/counterfoil of the deposit along with a letter from the bank giving the details of the deposit is provided. 
·         Public Provident Fund Accounts/Employers Provident Fund Accounts.
·         Post Office Accounts.
·         National Saving Certificates.
* Please note that the telephone numbers along with the STD codes of the place/institution where the funds shown can be verified should be provided with the financial documents.
The following evidence of funds are NOT acceptable:
a)       Education loan from non banking financial institutions
b)       LIC or ULIP
c)        Mutual funds or infrastructure bonds
d)       Shares and equities
e)       Evaluation of jewellery
f)         Funds held with commission agents
g)       J Forms


8.    Educational certificates (with translations if required)

All educational certificates should be provided which includes:
a)    Class 10
b)    Class 12
c)     Graduation Certificate
d)    Post Graduate Certificate
e)    Other courses and Diplomas done
f)      All the above should have transcripts also attached.
* Please note that if you intend to pursue aviation or marine courses in New Zealand, then evidence of your related qualification and / or work experience should be provided, if applicable.

9.     English language requirement

Immigration New Zealand will take account of the evidence and all the circumstances of the application (which includes nature of student’s employment history, qualification) to assess if student meet the minimum standard of English language to be able to cope well with the study requirement in New Zealand. Students  may also provide any other additional information in support of your English language ability.
INZ strongly recommend that IELTS certificate should be provided with student visa application.

10.           Evidence of Employment

If student is working and/or have worked in past please provide all work references from the employers on company letterhead.  The company address and phone number must be included on the letter.

11.            X-ray report for TB screening

This is a mandatory lodgement requirement.

a)    Applicants, who intend to be in New Zealand for more than 6 months but less than 12 months, must undergo a TB screening X-ray unless:
i        they are pregnant; or
ii       they are under 11 years of age

b)    The certificate should be no longer than 3 months old at the date of submission and the applicants must provide the following:
i         a fully completed Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate form, NZIS 1096; and
ii        any associated medical reports required for the X-ray.

All student applicants who intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 12 months must undergo a full medical and x-ray examination.
The certificate should be no longer than 3 months old at the date of submission and the applicants must provide the following:
i    a fully completed Medical and Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate form, NZIS 1007; and
ii   any associated medical and laboratory reports

Note:  Pregnant women and children under the age of 11 are not required to have an X-ray examination.
The New Delhi Branch has appointed Panel Doctors. The medical certificates must be completed by one of the panel doctors and x-ray reports should be completed by a Radiologist referred by a panel doctor.
(For a list of panel doctor’s in your city please click here)

12.           Police Clearance Certificate

All applicants who are above the age of 17 years and intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 12 months must provide their Police Clearance Certificate.  Certificates must be less than 6 months old at the time it is submitted to us.  For applicants in India, only Police Clearance Certificates from the Regional Passport Office (The passport office which has issued your passport) of the Ministry of External Affairs or from the Office of Commissioner of Police are acceptable. 

After the application is submitted

Interviews and/or further information

The visa officer will conduct a through check of all the documents submitted like education certificates, financial documents and work experience documents. We Please note that students may be required to attend a telephonic interview or an interview at New Zealand High Commission, New Delhi or provide further information to enable the visa officer to make a decision.

Applications Approved in Principle


Once the visa officer is convinced and all the requirements have been met, students will be advised in writing that their application has been approved in principle.  Students will be given a month to submit the following:
a)    Only fee receipts (normally for 1 year) issued by the New Zealand Education Institute will be accepted. This fee receipt could be directly faxed or e-mailed to Immigration New Zealand office.
b)    Any other requirement which needs to be fulfilled at that stage for the visa to be issued. 
Please note : The visa would not be issued any earlier than 14 working days prior to course commencement

Validity of Student Visa

Please note that if the course duration in New Zealand is more than 1 year, the student visas will only be issued for 1st year of study. You will have to apply for and meet the requirements for a further student permit in New Zealand. However, if the course duration is less than 1 year or 1 year, then the student visas will be issued for the duration of the course.

11 comments:

  1. Nice informative post dear. now sharing some useful stuff about Newzeland Immigration Guide

    ReplyDelete
  2. study in New Zealand is fast emerging as an attractive study abroad destination for international students. If you Universities, Institutes of Technology and other educational institutions are known for the unique learning environment they provide.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Useful information for Indians who are planning to immigrate New Zealand. For Australian Immigration

    ReplyDelete
  4. Details for New Zealand Immigration are clear. This article is always referable by the Immigrants.

    Canada Immigration

    ReplyDelete
  5. "Breaking News "Canada opens up Investor Immigrant Program"
    Canada opens its Immigrant Investor Program based on following qualifying
    criteria: -

    . Two years management/business experience in the last five years

    . Net-worth of $1.6 million

    . One time cost of $180,000

    If interested, please contact us immediately, as very few applications will
    be accepted under this program with a submission deadline. You can email us
    at info@sunenterprises.ca or visit our website. Immigration

    ReplyDelete
  6. Very Informative and i just want to inform the changed ruled for Australia Immigration

    ReplyDelete
  7. One of the objectives of Santa Monica Canada Migration is to welcome skilled newcomers who will contribute to Canada's growing economy.  Skilled workers that settle in Canada on a permanent basis are especially valuable to the Canadian workforce. Over the years Santa Monica Canada Migration Program planning numbers have fluctuated according to the priorities and economic and political considerations of the government of the day.Santa Monica Canada Migration  serves as the foundation for continued economic growth and which brings people, customs and traditions, rituals and culture to the forefront of current Government policy.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Useful content for students who are apply for New Zealand student visa

    ReplyDelete
  9. If you want to Study in New zealand Study in New Zealand ,MBA college/ university from New Zealand you have to select the appropriate institution and know the exact process. Abroad Shiksha Consultants is an education consultancy assisting students who wish to study abroad. Visit Us: http://www.aecgurgaon.com/study-abroad/new-zealand/about

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hi in India demonization is affect fund prepare ing but I will arrange the fund including living expensive can I apply for nz immigration

    ReplyDelete
  11. Excellent and very cool idea and the subject at the top of magnificence and I am happy to this post..Interesting post! Thanks for writing it. What's wrong with this kind of post exactly? It follows your previous guideline for post length as well as clarity..
    New Zealand education Consultants in Chennai

    ReplyDelete